Inland NW Masters LMSC History

Each year at the end of the short course yards season, Inland NW Masters presents two awards to members—a Most Inspirational Award and a Most Dedicated Award.

In addition, awards are presented to the High-Point Female and Male swimmers. Points are earned at every meet based on place finished and any records established which earn bonus points.

Finally, recognition is given in a job well done to the team with the highest point total at the end of every season.


2016-2017 Season
High Point Male Galen Denio (KM)
High Point Female Anna Sharpe (KM)
High Point Team Kroc Masters (KM)
Model Master Shelly Ruspakka (MCM)
Volunteer of the Year - Mike Hamm (KM)

2015-2016 Season
High Point Male—James Adams (SCM)
High Point Female—Anna Sharpe (KM)
High Point Team—*Still Pending*
Model Master—Kathy Amarasinghe (WWM)
Volunteer of the Year - Dave Cabrey (TCAS)

2014-2015 Season
High Point Male—James Adams (WVM)
High Point Female—Margaret Hair (LCNM)
High Point Team—Lake City Masters (LCM)
Most Inspirational—Kathy Farrell Guizar (WWM)
Most Dedicated—Matt Bronson (HMS-FAF)

2013-2014 Season
High Point Male—Jack Bevier (WVM)
High Point Female—Margaret Hair (LCM)
High Point Team—Lake City Masters (LCM)
Most Inspirational—Matt Edde (MCM) and Jack Bevier (WVM)
Most Dedicated—Sean Murphy (TCAS)

2012-2013 Season
High Point Male—Jack Bevier (WVM)
High Point Female—Margaret Hair (LCM)
High Point Team—Lake City Masters (LCM)
Most Inspirational—Bryan Brosious
Most Dedicated—Paige Buehler

2011-2012 Season
High Point Male—Jack Bevier (WVM)
High Point Female—Carolyn Magee (WVM)
High Point Team—Wenatchee Valley Masters (WVM)
Most Inspirational—Peony Munger (WVM)
Most Dedicated—James Adams (WVM)

2010-2011 Season
High Point Male—Jack Bevier (WVM)
High Point Female—Peony Munger (WVM)
High Point Team—Lake City Masters (LCM)
Most Inspirational—James Adams (WVM)
Most Dedicated—Matt Bruggman (Official from Wenatchee)

2009-2010 Season
High Point Male—James Adams (WVM)
High Point Female—Margaret Hair (LCM)
High Point Team—Wenatchee Valley Masters (WVM)
Most Inspirational—Margaret Hair and Cindy Clutter (LCM)
Most Dedicated—Alan Kirpes (WVM)

2008-2009 Season
Female High Point—Carolyn Magee (WVM)
Male High Point—Wayne Brown (WVM)
Team High Poin—Wenatchee Valley Masters (WVM)
Most Inspirational—Kurt and Teresa Wendel (WVM)
Most Dedicated—Paige Buehler (MCM)

2007-2008 Season
Female High Point—Carolyn Magee (WVM)
Male High Point—Jack Bevier (WVM)
Team High Point—Wenatchee Valley Masters (WVM)
Most Inspirational—Candice Chenowith (MCM)
Most Dedicated—Paige Buehler (MCM)

2006-2007 Season
Female High Point—Mary Adams (LCM)
Male High Point—Bill Bresko (UNA)
Team High Point—Moscow Chinook Masters (MCM)
Most Inspirational—Peony Munger (WVM)
Most Dedicated—Devin Schmelzer (WSU)

2005-2006 Season
Female High Point—Mary Adams (LCM)
Male High Point—Bill Bresko (UNA)
Team High Point—Moscow Chinook Masters (MCM)
Most Inspirational—Marvel Kimball (WSU)
Most Dedicated—Doug Garcia (WSU)

2004-2005 Season
Female High Point—Deborah Bell (MCM)
Male High Point—Glen Murray (MCM)
Team High Point—Moscow Chinook Masters (MCM)
Most Inspirational—Mary Adams (LCM)
Most Dedicated—Margaret Hair (LCM)

2003-2004 Season
Female High Point—Mary Adams (LCM)
Male High Point—Larry Krauser (SCM)
Team High Point—Moscow Chinook Masters (MCM)
Most Inspirational—Bill Bresko (UNA)
Most Dedicated—Larry Krauser (SCM)

2002-2003 Season
Female High Point—Madonna Buder (UNA)
Male High Point—Bill Bresko (UNA)
Team High Point—Wenatchee Valley Masters (WVM)
Most Inspirational—CJ Hamilton (LCM)
Most Dedicated—Margaret Hair (LCM)

2001-2002 Season
Female High Point—Margaret Hair (LCM)
Male High Point—Bernard Kingsly (NSM)
Team High Point—WSU Masters (WSU)
Most Inspirational—Marianela Lopez (WSU)
Most Dedicated—Doug Garcia (WSU)

2000-2001 Season
Female High Point—Susanne Simpson (SCM)
Male High Point—Bill Bresko (UNA)
Team High Point—Sandpoint West Athletic Club (SWAC)
Most Inspirational—Eric Ridgway (SWAC)
Most Dedicated—Elin Zander (IEY)

1999-2000 Season
Female High Point—Elin Zander (IEY)
Male High Point—Larry Krauser (SCM)
Most Inspirational—Susanne Simpson (SCM)
Most Dedicated—Marie Glynn (WSU)

1998-1999 Season
Female High Point—Cindy Clutter (LCM)
Male High Point—CJ Hamilton (LCM)
Team High Point—Lake City Masters (LCM)
Most Inspirational—Wil Dolphin (UNA)
Most Dedicated—Doug Garcia (WSU)

Records have not been kept before this time.